Monday, July 15, 2024
African Events, Celebrity News, Music, Video & Entertainment – Eventlabgh


‘Agorkoli’ wins best animation film at Africa International Film Festival’s Globe Award

Follow @eventlabgh < ‘Agorkoli’ by Francis Yushau Brown of AAnimax FYB studios won the Africa International Film Festival’s Globe Award for Best Animation Film, at a...

By Eventlabgh , in Celebrity Entertainment News , at November 20, 2016


<

afriff

‘Agorkoli’ by Francis Yushau Brown of AAnimax FYB studios won the Africa International Film Festival’s Globe Award for Best Animation Film, at a ceremony held at the convention center of Eko Hotels and Suites, Lagos on Saturday night.  

 

Francis Brown has so far won several international awards and nominations for his works such including ‘Agradaa’ and ‘Beggar’. img_5783-600x400

 

With four laurels, including Best Feature Film, Best Screenplay, Best Director and Best Actor in a Lead Role, the much-anticipated film on the aborted military coup of 1976, directed by Izu Ojukwu was the big winner on the night.

Anchored by Uti Nwachukwu and Kemi Lala-Akindoju, the glamorous show also thrilled guests to a series of Broadway performances featuring Gideon Okeke who reenacted the life and times of the great Afrobeat legend, Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, Adesua Etomi and A’rese, a show which earned great applause and standing ovation from the audience.

img_5837-600x400Other winners include Oronto Douglas Award for Best Nigerian Film – Green White Green by Abba Makama, Best Lead Actress – Bimbo Akintola for 93 Days, Audience Choice Awards – Slow Country by Eric Aghimien.

Top dignitaries and celebrities spotted at the event include: Peter Obi, former governor of Anambra State, Wangi Mba -Uzoukwu, Biola Alabi, Commissioner of Information and Culture, Steve Ayorinde, CEO of AMAA,  Peace Anyiam-Osigwe, Kunle Afolayan, RMD, Rita Dominic, Genevieve Nnaji, Ramsey Noah, Ayo Makun, Toni Tones, Hilda Dokubo, Kiki Omeili, Deyemi Okanlawon, Blessing Egbe, Izu Ojukwu, among others.

Detail list of Winners below:

Audience Choice Award
Slow Country
Director: Eric Aghimien

Best Student Short Film
King Of Guangzhou
Director: Quester Hannah

Best Animation Film
Agorkoli
Director: Francis Yushau Brown

Best Short Film
Lodgers
Director: Keni Ogunlola

Best Documentary
No Where To Run
Director: Dan Mc Cain

Best Female Lead
Bimbo Akintola
93 Days

Special Mention
Somkele Idhalama
93 Days

Best Male Lead
Ramsey Nouah
76

Special Mention
Ifeanyi Dike Jr
Green White Green And All The Beautiful Colours In My Mosaic Of Madness

Best Screenplay
Emmanuel Okomanyi & Izu Ojukwu
76

Best Director
Izu Ojukwu

Best Nigerian Film
Green White Green And All The Beautiful Colours In My Mosaic Of Madness
Director: Abba T. Makama

Special Jury Prize
Vaya
Director: Akin Omotosho

Best Feature
76
Director: Izu Ojukwu


Content Source: Ameyawdebrah.com

Facebook Comments